The Department of Justice Canada works to reduce family violence in Canada. Learn more...
2004-FCY-8E
This document reports on the survey conducted with a portion of the parties who were involved in recalculation since June 2002. According to the FJSW staff, as of the end of January 2003, administrative recalculation had been conducted in a total of 130 cases. The consultants received the names of 240 of the clients involved. Thus out of 240 parties, this survey included 72 persons, or 30% of all impacted clients.
The survey took place in March 2003, by telephone. Contact information for the cases was forwarded to the consultants. The table below illustrates the status of cases surveyed.
| Total number of contacts provided | 240 |
|---|---|
| No telephone number | 26 |
| Wrong telephone number / not at this number / moved | 35 |
| Unable to reach after repeated attempts or in the timeframe | 100 |
| Refused | 4 |
| Not recalculated | 3 |
| Interview completed | 72 |
Gender
The survey sample contains more females than males. While a more equal number of male and female participants would have been preferable, an analysis of the findings showed no significant differences based upon gender.
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Male | 27 | 37.5% |
| Female | 45 | 62,5% |
| Total | 72 | 100% |
Age
The age distribution suggests the survey sample is concentrated in the 30-40 year range, with declining participation as one moves either younger or older from that range.
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| 25 and under | 6 | 9% |
| 26-30 | 12 | 17% |
| 31-35 | 17 | 25% |
| 36-40 | 17 | 25% |
| 41-45 | 11 | 16% |
| Over 45 | 6 | 9% |
| Total | 69 | 100% |
Community Area
Most participants in the survey resided in the Western Region where the order allowing for recalculation was made. It is not clear whether the percentage who resided in other regions / areas since the time of the order represent respondents already moved to other areas.
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Western | 63 | 87.5% |
| Central | 2 | 3% |
| Avalon | 4 | 5.5% |
| Labrador | 1 | 1% |
| Other | 2 | 3% |
| Total | 72 | 100% |
As the tables below indicate, the sample contains more recipients of child support than payors. However, some 10% of the participants neither pay nor receive. These appear to represent situations where circumstances mean there is no support being paid at this time (e.g. in arrears, custodial situation changed, children no longer dependent). About 75% of the situations involved payment of support each month.
Do you currently pay child support?
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 28 | 40% |
| No | 42 | 60% |
| Total | 70 | 100% |
Do you currently receive child support?
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 37 | 52% |
| No | 34 | 48% |
| Total | 71 | 100% |
Agreement or decided through court?
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Agreement | 10 | 22% |
| Court decided | 36 | 78% |
| Total | 46 | 100% |
In how many of the past 12 months have you paid / received child support?
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| 2 months | 1 | 2% |
| 3 months | 1 | 2% |
| 4 months | 2 | 3% |
| 5 months | 3 | 5% |
| 6 months | 1 | 2% |
| 7 months | 2 | 3% |
| 8 months | 1 | 2% |
| 9 months | 3 | 5% |
| 10 months | 2 | 3% |
| 12 months | 44 | 73% |
| Don't know | 5 | 8% |
| Total | 65 | 100% |
Although in all but nine of the cases to date the recalcuation administrative activities were undertaken in the summer of 2002, the actual court orders, or at least the survey participants' perception of them, occurred several months afterward.
The survey findings suggest that at least 2/3 of the parties interviewed believed their recalculation was based upon Revenue Canada information. This is clearly not representative of the actual numbers in the larger sample, where less than 50% provided tax information. This finding likely suggests reluctance on the part of payors to acknowledge they did not supply Revenue Canada information as ordered and / or a mistaken belief on the part of recipients that the payor provided this information.
In almost 50% of the cases, recalculation resulted in an increase in the monthly child support amount. Twenty-five (25%) of cases were reduced. Only 16% of cases stayed the same (10% reported not knowing whether it had increased or not).
In almost half of the cases involving changes to support payments, the amount per month was $25 or less (44%). About 72% of all support payment changes were of $100 / month or less. Objections were filed in 10% of the cases involving the survey participants, with a range of outcomes.
When was your order recalculated?
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Date (below) | 53 | 76% |
| Don't know | 17 | 24% |
| Total | 70 | 100% |
Date order was recalculated for those stating a date:
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| June 2002 | 12 | 23% |
| July 2002 | 6 | 12% |
| August 2002 | 2 | 4% |
| September 2002 | 5 | 10% |
| October 2002 | 3 | 6% |
| November 2002 | 2 | 4% |
| December 2002 | 5 | 10% |
| January 2003 | 4 | 8% |
| February 2003 | 2 | 4% |
| Other | 10 | 20% |
| Total | 51 | 100% |
What was your recalculation based on?
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Canada information | 46 | 67% |
| Customer Price Index | 4 | 6% |
| Don't know | 19 | 27% |
| Total | 69 | 100% |
What was the outcome of recalculation in terms of the amount of support to be paid? Did it...
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Stay the same | 11 | 16% |
| Increase | 34 | 50% |
| Decrease | 17 | 25% |
| Don't know | 7 | 10% |
| Total | 69 | 100% |
By how much per month did the amount of support increase/decrease?
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Less than $25 | 22 | 44% |
| $25 - $50 | 8 | 16% |
| $51 - $100 | 8 | 16% |
| $101 - $200 | 8 | 16% |
| More than $200 | 4 | 8% |
| Total | 50 | 100% |
Have you/your ex filed an objection concerning the recalculated amount?
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 7 | 10% |
| No | 56 | 81% |
| Don't know | 6 | 9% |
| Total | 69 | 100% |
If yes, did this change the outcome?
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 2 | 29% |
| No | 2 | 29% |
| To early to tell - process not complete | 3 | 43% |
| Total | 7 | 100% |
For most survey participants, the amount of support determined in recalculation was what they expected, with less than 20% saying it was not what they expected. Seventy-one percent (71%) of survey respondents were satisfied with the outcome of recalculation, with 16% reporting not being satisfied. A key factor for some of the recipients not being satisfied was that they were on social assistance and so they did not see any direct benefit to increased payments, as support payments reduce social assistance on a dollar to dollar basis.
A significant majority (88%) of those surveyed did not believe recalculation had any impact on their relationship with the other party, with about 7% indicating it did have a negative impact.
A high percentage of survey participants (85%) felt the process was fair, with 10% indicating it was not fair. Of those who did not believe it was fair, at least some of the reasons given were not directly about recalculation, but related to other issues (e.g. the payor's willingness to pay, the lack of direct benefit to a recipient on social assistance). For those who had used court processes to vary child support in the past, most felt recalculation was a better approach.
Was the amount of support as determined by recalculation what you expected?
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 40 | 58% |
| No | 13 | 19% |
| Don't know | 16 | 23% |
| Total | 69 | 100% |
Are you satisfied with the outcome of recalculation?
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 49 | 71% |
| No | 11 | 16% |
| Don't know | 9 | 13% |
| Total | 69 | 100% |
Why / Why not?
| Response | Yes, satisfied | No, not satisfied | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amount too low | 3 | 30% | ||
| No benefit—on Social Assistance (SA) | 1 | 10% | ||
| Not fair—he isn't paying for special expenses | 1 | 10% | ||
| It increased my payment | 1 | 10% | ||
| Was paid too much, then they took it back | 1 | 10% | ||
| Other | 24 | 53% | 3 | 30% |
| Based on income | 8 | 18% | ||
| Easier and easier than court | 4 | 9% | ||
| Doesn't matter—on Income support / SA | 4 | 9% | ||
| Satisfied because it increased or stayed the same | 5 | 11% | ||
| Total | 45 | 100% | 10 | 100% |
Has the outcome of recalculation had any impact on your relationship with the person you pay support to/receive support from?
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 5 | 7% |
| No | 60 | 88% |
| Don't know | 3 | 4% |
| Total | 68 | 100% |
What type of impact did it have?
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Affected negatively, anger at having to pay more money | 1 | 20% |
| No change | 1 | 20% |
| The payor thinks the money from child support, family allowance and social assistance is benefiting me | 1 | 20% |
| He doesn't pay consistently | 1 | 20% |
| Harder, it put a strain on it | 1 | 20% |
| Total | 5 | 100% |
Do you feel administrative recalculation is a fair means of determining child support to be paid?
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 60 | 86% |
| No | 7 | 10% |
| Don't know | 3 | 4% |
| Total | 70 | 100% |
Why do you think it is fair?
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Don't have to go back to court / convenient | 13 | 24.5% |
| Based on income | 9 | 17% |
| Fair process | 9 | 17% |
| Don't mind paying | 4 | 7.5% |
| Don't have to fight / deal with ex | 2 | 4% |
| Other | 16 | 30% |
| Total | 53 | 100% |
Why don't you think it is fair?
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Need to look at additional costs of raising a child—e.g. child care | 1 | 17% |
| Wasn't done correctly—waste of time | 1 | 17% |
| Based on income—he is on income support so now pays nothing | 1 | 17% |
| Other | 3 | 50% |
| Total | 6 | 100% |
Have you ever been involved in a court procedure for a variation in support amounts paid by you/to you?
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 15 | 22% |
| No | 50 | 73,5% |
| Don't know | 3 | 4% |
| Total | 68 | 100% |
How does your experience with recalculation compare with your court experience in having your amount recalculated?
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Recalculation better | 8 | 53% |
| Legal process better | 2 | 13% |
| Don't know | 5 | 33% |
| Total | 15 | 100% |
Why do you feel this way?
| Response | Recalculation better | Legal process better | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legal process best right now but neither are perfect | 1 | 50% | ||
| Recalculation reduced his payment but he is still paying same amount because nobody seems to know its changed and/or he hasn't challenged it | 1 | 50% | ||
| Easier / No court | 7 | 87.5% | ||
| I can afford it now | 1 | 12.5% | ||
| Total | 8 | 100% | 2 | 100% |
Other comments
| Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Recalculation better—no court, easier, faster | 27 | 54% |
| Recalculation and legal process about the same | 2 | 4% |
| FJSW excellent | 2 | 4% |
| Other | 19 | 38% |
| Total | 50 | 100% |
The survey provides a general endorsement of the administrative recalculation approach used by Family Justice Services Western. Most participants found the process fair, were satisfied with the outcome and reported no adverse impacts on their relationship with the other party as a result of recalculation.
The survey demonstrates the importance to clients of alternatives to appearing in court over variations in child support and their general willingness to accept outcomes of administrative recalculation. As this was the initial implementation of recalculation, one might have expected more confusion perhaps resulting in low satisfaction levels. This clearly was not the case, and the general sense from interviewers was that the process was seen as fair and as better than having to appear in court. The findings are encouraging in terms of the willingness of payors and recipients to accept annual changes in support, which are calculated using the Child Support Guidelines.
In a small percentage of cases, participants had a negative experience with recalculation and these need to be examined closely. Some issues to be addressed include: