Privacy Statement and Terms of Use

Privacy Statement

The Department of Justice Canada takes the privacy of participants seriously. Participation in this consultation is voluntary, and acceptance or refusal to participate will in no way affect any relationship with the Department of Justice Canada or the Government of Canada.

The comments and views you provide through this submission tool will be collected as part of the consultation and engagement process on the implementation United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples Act. Your responses will be used to interpret the survey results, and will be handled in accordance with applicable laws, such as the Privacy Act and the Access to Information Act. The survey results will be reported in aggregate, non-identifiable format only, which means that no identifying information for individuals nor organizations will be released.

Please note that comments you enter in the free text field could become identifiable based on the level of detail you provide. Exercise caution when providing comments to protect your privacy and the privacy of others. Uploaded documents should not included protected information. Once the consultation is closed, comments may form part of a “What we Heard Report”, with any personal identifiers removed. 

Personal information

Any personal information and input you provide is collected under the authority of the Department of Justice Act and the United Nations Declaration of the Rights of Indigenous Peoples Act as part of consultation and engagement activities.

The information will be collected using Simple Survey, a third-party online survey service. The information you provide will be stored securely by Simple Survey and the Department of Justice Canada. Simple Survey may use cookies. You may refer to Simple Survey’s Privacy Policy for additional information.

Should you submit material through mail or by e-mail, the information will be collected directly by the Department of Justice Canada.

The following personal information may also be collected from you:

The information you provide will be used to inform policy development and implement the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples Act. We will not use personal information to create individual profiles.

Any personal information that may be collected will be protected, used, disclosed and retained in accordance with the Privacy Act and as described in the Standard Personal Information Bank entitled Public Communications (PSU 914) and Outreach Activities (PSU 938), which can be found in the publication InfoSource.

Accessing your personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right of access to, and correction of, your personal information, if you have provided any. To exercise either of these rights, you must make a request for access to your personal information. For more information about these rights, please visit the Access to Information and Privacy Office’s website at the Department of Justice Canada.

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding this Statement, your privacy rights and the Privacy Act may be directed to the Department of Justice Canada’s Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by email at ATIP-AIPRP-JusticeCanada@justice.gc.ca or by calling 1-613-907-3700. If you are not satisfied with the department’s response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by email at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Terms of Use

We look forward to hearing from you. Your comments and submissions are central to implementation of the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples Act.

Our team will read comments and uploaded documents on a regular basis to ensure they are respectful. We will not censor any submission except if they are racist, hateful, sexist, homophobic or defamatory, or contain or refer to any obscenity or pornography. Any submissions that constitute impersonation, advertising or spam will also be removed.

Featured content